Cisco 300-070 ExamCIPTV1 Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 1 v1.0

Total Question: 211 Last Updated: May 16,2019
  • Updated 300-070 Dumps
  • Based on Real 300-070 Exams Scenarios
  • Free 300-070 pdf Demo Available
  • Check out our 300-070 Dumps in a new PDF format
  • Instant 300-070 download
  • Guarantee 300-070 success in first attempt
Package Select:

Questions & Answers PDF

Practice Test Software

Practice Test + PDF 30% Discount

Price: $65.95 $29.99

Buy Now Free Trial

Ultimate Guide: 300-070 cisco

Exam Code: 300-070 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 1 v1.0
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-070 Exam.

2016 Jun voice tut 300-070 ciptv1:

Q1. In a centralized call-processing solution, there are five sites connected through an IP WAN. To optimizethe utilization of the IP WAN, CAC needs to be implemented. 

How should CAC be implemented? 

A. Use a gatekeeper to control allocated bandwidth properly. 

B. Use locations CAC with a single location. 

C. Use a gatekeeper and Cisco Unified Border Element to provide CAC to sites that use a combination of SIPand MGCP gateways. 

D. Use a gatekeeper to only control those locations that use H.323 gateways and a Cisco Unified BorderElement to control those sites that use MGCP or SIP gateways. 

E. Use locations CAC with five locations in addition to Hub none. 

Answer: E 


Q2. You are a Voice Engineer at ABC Company. You want to provision a new voice gateway for a remotesite, and you need to configure 24 channels of a T1 CAS interface. Which set is the correct set ofcommands for this configuration? 

A. R1(config)# controller t1 1/0 

R1(config-controller)# framing esf 

R1(config-controller)# linecode b8zs 

R1(config-controller)# primary-group 1 timeslot 1-24 type fxo-loop-start 

B. R1(config)# controller t1 1/0 

R1(config-controller)# linecode hdb3 

R1(config-controller)# framing crc4 

R1(config-controller)# clock source line 

R1(config-controller)# ds0-group 1 timeslot 1-24 type fxo-loop-start 

C. R1(config)# isdn switch-type primary-5ess 

R1(config)# controller t1 t1/0 

R1(config-controller)# pri-group timeslots 1-24 

D. R1(config)# controller t1 1/0 

R1(config-controller)# framing esf 

R1(config-controller)# linecode b8zs 

R1(config-controller)# clock source line 

R1(config-controller)# ds0-group 1 timeslot 1-24 type fxo-loop-start 

Answer: D 

Explanation: Reference: 

Page 9-11 http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/voice/isdn/configuration/guide/12_4t/vi_12_4t_bo ok/ 

vi_imp_t1cas_voip.pdf 


Q3. Refer to the exhibit and configuration output. 


A user in New York (5001) is trying to call a user in London (6001), but the call cannot be completed. Assuming that the WAN uplink is failing and the voice traffic has to go out toward the PSTN, which command do you need to add to dial peer to solve this issue? 

dial-peer voice 3 pots 

destination-pattern 6… 

preference 1 

port 0/0/0:23 

dtmf-relay sip-notify 

A. num-exp 512602 6001 

B. prefix 757385 

C. forward-digits 2 

D. forward-digits 4 

E. prefix 5126 

Answer: B 


Q4. The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series 

servers, eachone capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements: 

-Be cost-effective 

-Support up to 7500 phones 

-Provide a minimal level of redundancy 

A. Two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 

1 publisher and TFTP server combined. 

1 primary subscriber. 

B. Three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 

1 publisher and TFTP server combined. 

1 primary subscriber. 

1 backup subscriber. 

C. Four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 

1 publisher. 

1 TFTP server. 

1 primary subscriber. 

1 backup subscriber. 

D. Five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 

1 publisher. 

1 TFTP server. 

1 primary subscriber. 

2 backup subscribers. 

Answer: B 


Q5. When local route groups are used and a user dials 918005551212, what component is ultimately used to route the digits to the local gateway? 

A. The route list applied to the route pattern 

B. The device pool of the calling device 

C. The translation pattern 

D. The gateway or route list associated with the +.! route pattern 

Answer: B 


300-070 free practice questions

Leading 300-070 vce:

Q6. What are two characteristics of a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express dial plan? (Choose two.) 

A. partitions and calling search spaces 

B. COR 

C. dial peers 

D. voice translation rules 

E. route patterns 

Answer: B,C 


Q7. Refer to the exhibit. 


A Network Administrator needs to create a SIP route pattern to communicate with Monterrey's Gateway. 

The Administrator does not understand why this is not working properly. Which two statementsexplain the issue and resolve the problem?(Choose two.) 

A. The issue is caused by a failure of communication between the Monterrey's Gateway and CUCM. 

B. The Administrator should type the reload command into Monterrey's Gateway. 

C. The issue is caused by incorrect protocol integration between Monterrey's Gateway and CUCM. 

D. The Administrator needs to set up a SIP trunk between Monterrey's Gateway and CUCM. 

Answer: C,D 


Q8. Which three Cisco Unified Communications Manager settings can be used to support IP phone services? (Choose three.) 

A. Device Defaults 

B. Enterprise Parameters 

C. IP Phone Service Configuration window 

D. Common Phone Profile 

E. Service Parameters 

F. Phone Configuration window 

Answer: B,D,F 


Q9. Which two options are IOS conference bridge types in CUCM? (Choose two) 

A. CiscoIOS Enhanced Conference Bridge 

B. CiscoIOS Standard Conference Bridge 

C. CiscoIOS Software Conference Bridge 

D. CiscoIOS Hardware Conference Bridge 

E. Cisco IOS Conference Bridge 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: Reference: 

Page 367 

Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration Guide, Release 10.0(1) 


Q10. After you configure a dial plan to call a particular prefix in the PSTN, you notice that some outbound calls are taking longer than usual (15 seconds) before you hear a connecting tone. What is the likely cause of this issue? 

A. The outbound gateway must be configured with the new prefix. 

B. The endpoint is choosing the best codec to use. 

C. The new prefix is overlapping other route patterns. 

D. With some prefixes, this is normal behavior of the PSTN. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Reference: 

Page 107 

CIPTV110SG_Vol1 


Related 300-070 Articles